top of page

Service Awards Recipients  
 

55 Years*

Sylvia Turner, Suffolk

Joyce Clemmons, Wilmington

deloris Whitted, Wilmington

Lola Ann McAdoo, Greensboro

Carolyn B. Blanks, Whiteville

Albenny Burney, Whiteville

Rosie P. Bailey, Mooresville

Lois Wysinger, Baltimore

50 Years*

Julia Ashbury, Gastonia

Mildred S. Grier, Charlotte-Mecklenburg

Jeanne B. Holtzclaw, Charlotte-Mecklenburg

Ann Wyatt, Baltimore

Gloria Parker, Richmond

Edna L. Diggs, Newport News-Hampton

Maurice Fitzgerald, Newport News-Hampton

Delois Smith, Whiteville

Ruth Goldston, Greensboro

Sinatra Peacock, Whiteville

Marry Ann Gowans, Whiteville

Katie M. Moore, Whiteville

Conclave 2023

45 Years*

40 Years*

Brenda Gilliam, Forestville

MaryEllen Smackum, Baltimore

Yvonne Cooley, Greenville

Estelle Coffey, Gastonia

Ethel Hart, Suffolk

Jean Andersosn, Newport News-Hampton

Evelyn J. Patterson, Henrico

Faye Stanley, Greensboro

Frances S. Robinson, Richmond

Barbara Correct, Greenville

Lois E. Harris, Newport News-Hampton

Lula Little, Wilmington

Jolly R. Shaw, Whiteville

Kanolia McBryde, Red Springs

M. Helen Baker, Red Springs

Eula C. McNeill, Red Springs

Rosa Miller, Red Springs

35 Years*

Velma Greene, Seat Pleasant

Winnie M. Bennett, Morven

Judy Simon, Morven

Johnie Pettiford, Morven

Marilynn Bennett, Morven

Beulah Pratt, Morven

Mildred H. Ware, Mooresville

Brenda Brown, Gastonia

Peggy Bratton, Gastonia

Zeler M. Raspberry, Portsmouth

Marilyn Webb, Wilmington

Miriam Boone, Whiteville

Rosie Marsh, St. Paul-Bladen

30 Years*

Darlene Esters, St. Paul-Bladen

Cazzie McClamb, St. Paul-Bladen

Peggy McQueen, St. Paul-Bladen

Mary E. Coates, Seat Pleasant

Willa Majors Johnson, Seat Pleasant

Eleanor C. Johnson, Seat Pleasant

Beverly Brown, Greenville

25 Years*

Leila P. Welch, Seat Pleasant

Rebecca Stewart, Baltimore

Ernestine Bailey, Chesterfield

Geraldine Lowry, Chesterfield

Angela P. Moore, Henrico

Cynthia H. Shepard, Charlotte-Mecklenburg

Barbara Jamison, Gastonia

Brenda Gordon, Gastonia

20 Years*

Martha Parks, Seat Pleasant

Jerseys Carter, Chesterfield

Betty Brewer, Chesterfield

Mary White, Chesterfield

Keisha Shelton, Richmond

Faye Jacobs, Wilmington

Agatha Bouvier Martin Grimes, Greensboro

15 Years*

Thelma Murray-Fisher, Seat Pleasant

Cornetta Robinson, Baltimore

Barbara Howlett, Chesterfield

Donna Patterson, Henrico

Janet Dennis, Portsmouth

Sheryl Harris, Portsmouth

Pearl Tanner, Portsmouth

Angela Fitzgerald, Newport News-Hampton

Tara Wilson McGee, Newport News-Hampton

Delois J. McKenzie, Whiteville

Martha D. Flowe, Mooresville

Angelia McClanahan, Greenville

Sonja Kind, Greenville

Mamie Watkins, Greenville

Margaret Smith, Gastonia

Melvina Bethea, Gastonia

10 Years*

Denise White, Seat Pleasant

DeniAntionette Mazingo, Forestville

Katrina A. Harrison, Henrico

Theresa Evans, Newport News-Hampton

Sherby Eaddy, Wilmington

Glenins Singletary, Whiteville

Evelyn B. Brisbane, Whiteville

Sharon V. Simmons, Whiteville

Musheerah Ali, Red Springs

Evelyn Jemison-Coleman, Red Springs

Ronita Hemingway, Fayetteville Elite

5 Years*

Alma Thompson, Seat Pleasant

Dorothy R. Alridge, Forestville

Sherry Jackson, Chesterfield

Debra Clark, Chesterfield

Demetrice Vaughan, Richmond

Caroline Samuels, Newport News-Hampton

Gloria Y. Mathis, Newport News-Hampton

Annisteen Grady, Wilmington

Peggy Mack, Wilmington

Wanda Pugh-Trice, Wilmington

Leslie Watson, Wilmington

Helen Wiggins, Wilmington

Lena Williams, Wilmington

Morgan M. Hill, Cumberland

Yvonne B. Milligan, Cumberland

Augusta B. Pone, Cumberland

Jean B. Williams, Cumberland

Mela M. Williams, Cumberland

Laura Thomason, Greenville

Beverly D. Cason, Charlotte-Mecklenburg

Melonie M. Gardiner, Charlotte-Mecklenburg

Latrice M. Haddock, Charlotte-Mecklenburg

Jester B. McGlown, Charlotte-Mecklenburg

Robin McKinney, Gastonia

bottom of page